Sunshine Coast Canada
Arts, Heritage + Culture
Non-profit Society Network

Super Compact Events List

A super streamlined listing of all events in the next year. Click event names for details.
NOTE: Recurring events are only shown once, with recurrence description.

September 2020

Tue Sep 22  Art Exhibition: Relics of Our Past: The Beachcombers Reimagined, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until October 25, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Art Exhibition: Kandice Keith, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until September 28, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Art Exhibition: Suzy Naylor and Brian Romer, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until October 25, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – BUTTERFLY, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Tue Sep 22  Art Exhibition: Matthew Talbot-Kelly – Doctor Kali Gehry’s Cabinet of (in)Curiosities and Ecstatic Nonsense, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 11:00 am, repeating until October 4, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Rabideye – Giovanni Spezzacatena : ‘the situation is catastrophic, but not serious’, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 11:00 am on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until September 30, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Art Exhibition: PR – Contemplating Scrolls: Brigitte Potter-Mael, 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, repeating until October 20, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Weekly Plant Sale, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 1:00 pm on Tuesday, repeating until September 29, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – DREAM CATCHER, 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Sechelt
Tue Sep 22  First Indigenous Online Film Festival, 8:15 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 8:15 pm, repeating until October 5, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Jack Olive Ceramic Studio – Moving Sale, 8:25 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 8:25 pm, repeating until October 3, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Christy Sverre Studio/Gallery private viewings, 8:29 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 8:29 pm, repeating until October 27, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Sechelt Artwalk, 8:29 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 8:29 pm, repeating until October 26, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Opportunity: PR Call for Artists: Underbrush: Mycelium Rising’, 8:30 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 8:30 pm on Monday, Tuesday and Friday, repeating until October 22, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Opportunity: Interested in Teaching an Art Workshop?, 8:30 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 8:30 pm, repeating until September 28, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Facebook Live: Local Musicians Sept 12 -19th, 9:06 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 9:06 pm, repeating until October 4, 2020)
Tue Sep 22  Facebook Live: Local Musicians Sept 6 – 10th, 9:07 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 9:07 pm, repeating until September 23, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – ABSTRACT OCEAN, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Wed Sep 23  Art Exhibition: Shifting Landscapes, 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until October 25, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Art Exhibition: Hildegard Westerkamp, “At the Edge of Wilderness” + “Altered States”, Alan Sirulnikoff & Richard Nelson, 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until October 4, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Roberts Creek Community Market, 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 1:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until October 28, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Farm Gate Market, 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 1:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until November 25, 2020An event every week that begins at 1:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until September 16, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – TULIPS, 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Sechelt
Wed Sep 23  PR – Up Town Summer Mid Week Market, 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 4:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until September 30, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Ron Campbell LIVE on Facebook, 6:30 PM (Recurring: An event every 2 weeks that begins at 6:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until September 23, 2020)
Wed Sep 23  Opportunity: RCCA Online Christmas Craft Fair, 8:31 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 8:31 pm on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday, repeating until November 7, 2020)
Thu Sep 24  Outdoor Nia at Mission Point Park, 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 9:00 am on Thursday, repeating until October 29, 2020)
Thu Sep 24  Nia Outdoors, 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Gibsons (Recurring: unless park in use for town event)
Thu Sep 24  Spin IN, 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 10:00 am on day Last of the month, repeating until September 24, 2020)
Thu Sep 24  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – HYDRANGEA & DRAGONFLY, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Thu Sep 24  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SEASIDE, 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Sechelt
Thu Sep 24  PR – Getting Creative, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 3:00 pm on Thursday, repeating until September 24, 2020)
Thu Sep 24  Sechelt Farm Collective – Local food for Local folk, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 3:00 pm on Thursday, repeating until November 6, 2020)
Thu Sep 24  Thursday Night Live with Joe Stanton, 6:00 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 6:00 pm on Thursday, repeating until October 15, 2020)
Fri Sep 25  Art Exhibition: Harbour Gallery Summer/Fall Hours, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 11:00 am on Sunday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until September 27, 2020)
Fri Sep 25  Aloha Music, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 4:00 pm, repeating until September 26, 2020)
Fri Sep 25  Live Music: Eddy Edrik, 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM, Pender Harbour
Fri Sep 25  Live Music: Staggers & Jaggs, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Fri Sep 25  Finding Ground 5Rhythms Movement Workshop, 7:00 PM – 9:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: One event on September 26, 2020 at 11:00 amOne event on September 27, 2020 at 12:00 pm)
Sat Sep 26  Sechelt Farmers’ & Artisans’ Market, 9:00 AM – 2:30 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 9:00 am on Saturday, repeating until September 26, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  British Columbia Landscape in Watercolour Workshop with Roberta Mauel, 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Saturday, repeating until October 10, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  PR – Powell River Farmers’ Market, 10:30 AM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 10:30 am on Sunday and Saturday, repeating until September 27, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  Madeira Market, 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 11:00 am on Saturday, repeating until September 26, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  Saturday Music Sessions, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 2:30 pm on Saturday, repeating until October 31, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  Live Music in the Atrium, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 2:30 pm on Saturday, repeating until October 10, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  Live Music in the Atrium: Charlotte Wrinch – CANCELLED, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Sep 26  Eucalyptus & Air Plant Swag Workshop, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Sep 26  Live Music Saturdays @ Backeddy Pub, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, Egmont (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 4:00 pm on Saturday, repeating until November 14, 2020)
Sat Sep 26  Live Music: Jeevious Family, 4:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Sep 26  Live Music: Sofa Kings, 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Sep 27  Hawk Watch, 12:00 AM
Sun Sep 27  Indigo Dye + Shibori Techniques Workshop, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Sep 27  Gibsons Farmers Market & Car Free Sundays @ Persephone, 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Sunday, repeating until September 27, 2020)
Sun Sep 27  Coastal Art Gallery, 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Sunday, repeating until October 25, 2020)
Sun Sep 27  Macgee Cloth Textile Mill / Sundays at the Mill, 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Sunday, repeating until November 29, 2020)
Sun Sep 27  Off the Page play reading, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Sep 27  Live Music at the Clubhouse: Peter Van Trio, 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Pender Harbour
Mon Sep 28  Japanese Conversation Group, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 4:00 pm on Monday, repeating until September 28, 2020)
Mon Sep 28  Monday Night Trivia, 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 7:00 pm on Monday, repeating until October 26, 2020)
Tue Sep 29  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – POPPIES, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Tue Sep 29  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – DREAM CATCHER, 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Sechelt
Wed Sep 30  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SEASIDE, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Wed Sep 30  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – ABSTRACT OCEAN, 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Sechelt

October 2020

Sat Oct 3  PR – Artist Panel & Ink Extraction Demo, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Oct 3  Back to Live Music: Amy Bishop, 2:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Oct 4  One Straw Learning Series: Putting Gardens to Sleep, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Sechelt
Wed Oct 7  Open Mic – Gibsons & District Public Library, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:00 pm on day First of the month, repeating until October 7, 2020)
Wed Oct 7  5Rhythms Dance Class, 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 7:00 pm on Wednesday, repeating until December 16, 2020)
Fri Oct 9  Live Music: Sofa Kings, 5:00 PM – 8:30 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Oct 10  Literary Reading Series: Nilofar Shidmehr, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Sat Oct 10  Lounge Night with Shine, 7:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Oct 17  Drawing with Bruce Workshop, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until October 18, 2020)
Fri Oct 23  SUNSHINE COAST ART CRAWL 2020, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until October 25, 2020)

November 2020

Sat Nov 21  Literary Reading Series: Raoul Fernandes, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Feature Attractions

Map — How to get here

Google Map
Sunshine Coast Map