Sunshine Coast Canada
Arts, Heritage + Culture
Non-profit Society Network

Super Compact Events List

A super streamlined listing of all events in the next year. Click event names for details.
NOTE: Recurring events are only shown once, with recurrence description.

January 2020

Sun Jan 19  Art Exhibition: The Retrospective Show, 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until February 7, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Art Exhibition: ‘Ghosts of Graffiti’ & ‘City-Seen’, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 11:00 am on Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until February 9, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Art Exhibition: Friends of the Gallery (FOG), 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 11:00 am on Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until February 3, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Mark of the Hand Studio, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Wilson Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 11:00 am on Sunday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until March 30, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Sechelt Winter Market, 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 pm on Sunday, repeating until March 29, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Off the Page play reading, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Jan 19  Andrea Superstein Sextet – Concert, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sun Jan 19  Pender Sunday Jam: Peter Van Trio, 2:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Pender Harbour
Sun Jan 19  Odonata SongRise-Community Song Circle, 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM, Sechelt
Sun Jan 19  PR – Sunday Night Social with the Co-Conspirators, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: DKMFY Music for Youth Grants, 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 pm, repeating until February 14, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Call for Entry “connected” June 2020, 10:30 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until April 15, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Sketching Ireland with Hiroshi Shimazaki, June 2020, 10:30 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until March 1, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Submissions now open for GPAG 2021 exhibitions, 10:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until March 31, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Gibsons Public Market Call for Art Submissions 2020, 10:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until January 31, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Dist of Sechelt 2020 Community Investment Program Grants, 10:30 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until January 27, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: The Coast Recital Society 2020 Classical Music Scholarships, 10:30 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until February 17, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: 2020 Rogue Fest Musician Applications Now Available, 10:30 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until January 31, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Apply Now for Investment Readiness Program Funding, 10:30 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until February 10, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: BC Wide Call for Entry “connected” June 2020, 10:30 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:30 pm, repeating until April 15, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  PR – Opportunity: Calling all Youth – 5-Minute Film Contest, 11:00 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 11:00 pm, repeating until February 23, 2020)
Sun Jan 19  Opportunity: Call for LGBTQ2+ Artists, 11:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 11:00 pm, repeating until March 9, 2020)
Mon Jan 20  Film Screening: “The Grizzlies”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Mon Jan 20  Sassy Jazz: 30 mins of Fitness with Style + 30 mins of Awesome, 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 8:00 pm on Monday, repeating until June 1, 2020)
Tue Jan 21  Arbutus Sounds Chorus Rehearsal, 6:45 AM – 9:00 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 6:45 am on Tuesday, repeating until June 9, 2020)
Tue Jan 21  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – 2020 INSPIRATIONAL BOARD, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Tue Jan 21  SongShine, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 1:30 pm on Tuesday, repeating until June 2, 2020)
Tue Jan 21  Inter-generational Knitting & Crochet, 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 3:30 pm on Tuesday, repeating until February 25, 2020)
Tue Jan 21  Climate Action Speaker Series, 6:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 6:30 pm on day Third of the month, repeating until February 18, 2020)
Tue Jan 21  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – WINTER WONDERLAND, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Tue Jan 21  Songs, Poems, and Tales With Happy Endings!, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Gibsons
Tue Jan 21  Film Screening: “The Grizzlies”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Wed Jan 22  PR – TAC – Studio – Art Lab with Kath Nuen, 12:00 AM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 12:00 am on Wednesday, repeating until March 11, 2020)
Wed Jan 22  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SEAL, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Wed Jan 22  Writing from the Body, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Gibsons
Wed Jan 22  Roberts Creek Community Market, 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 1:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until January 30, 2020)
Wed Jan 22  Farm Gate Market, 1:30 PM – 6:00 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 1:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until March 25, 2020)
Wed Jan 22  Free Your Singing Voice – Vocal Technique 101, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM (Recurring: Weekly on Wednesdays)
Wed Jan 22  Musicianship and Sightreading for Singers, 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 4:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until January 22, 2020)
Wed Jan 22  Clothing Swap, 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Wed Jan 22  the Co-Conspirators, 7:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Wed Jan 22  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SNOWY BARN, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Wed Jan 22  “Ocean of Mystery / Ocean of Change”, 7:00 PM, Gibsons
Thu Jan 23  Developing Winning Grant Proposals Workshop, 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Thu Jan 23  PR – Chinese New Yar 2020, 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM, Powell River
Thu Jan 23  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – WINTER SCENE, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Thu Jan 23  Locals Day, 3:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 3:00 pm on Thursday, repeating until February 27, 2020)
Thu Jan 23  Come Skate with Us – Free, 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM
Thu Jan 23  Crafty Grieving Support Group, 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 5:30 pm on Thursday, repeating until January 30, 2020)
Thu Jan 23  Driftwood Players AGM, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Gibsons
Thu Jan 23  April Fools Run and Vancouver Marathon Training Clinics, 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: Group training every Thursday at 6:30pm and Saturday at 8:00am, from January 9, 2020 to race weekend.)
Thu Jan 23  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – MOSAIC FRAME, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Fri Jan 24  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – MOSAIC FRAME, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Fri Jan 24  Celebrate Family Literacy Day with Rick Scott, 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Fri Jan 24  Shine! A musical delight, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM, Pender Harbour (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 6:00 pm on Friday, repeating until March 27, 2020)
Fri Jan 24  Robbie Burns Night, 6:00 PM, Gibsons
Fri Jan 24  Robby Burns Nite Gibsons Legion, 6:00 PM – 10:30 PM, Gibsons
Fri Jan 24  Acoustic Jam with Eddy Edrik, 7:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 7:00 pm on Friday, repeating until February 28, 2020)
Fri Jan 24  Introduction to Project Drawdown, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Fri Jan 24  Coast Swing Out – 2 dates, 7:30 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 7:30 pm on Friday, repeating until January 24, 2020)
Fri Jan 24  Grateful Dead Tribute, 8:00 PM, Gibsons
Fri Jan 24  PR – David Gogo Band, 8:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Jan 25  PR – Up Town Winter Market, 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Saturday, repeating until April 26, 2020)
Sat Jan 25  PR – Met Opera – Manon, 10:00 AM, Powell River
Sat Jan 25  Watercolour and Ink, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  Invasive Plant Removal at Malcolm Creek by SC Streamkeepers, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 11:00 am on day Last of the month, repeating until January 26, 2020)
Sat Jan 25  Repair Cafe, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  Ghosts of Graffiti – Lecture/workshop, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  Saturday Live Music – Bradley Wells, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  Ready to Create Your 20/20 Vision?, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  Comedy Club with Graham Clark, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  David Gogo Band, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Jan 25  Karaoke with DJ JB, 8:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every 2 weeks that begins at 8:00 pm on Saturday, repeating until January 25, 2020)
Sat Jan 25  Octivate, 9:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Jan 25  PR – Rhythm & Flavour, 9:00 PM, Powell River
Sun Jan 26  Pender Sunday Jam: Jim Foster, 2:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Pender Harbour
Sun Jan 26  PR – Coffee House and Open Mic, 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Powell River
Sun Jan 26  PR – Sunday Night Social: KP Duty – Karyn and Paul, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Tue Jan 28  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SNOWY BARN, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Tue Jan 28  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – ABSTRACT, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Wed Jan 29  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – WINTER WONDERLAND, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Wed Jan 29  MUSE: Open Mic at the Library, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Wed Jan 29  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – MOSAIC FRAME, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Thu Jan 30  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SEAL, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Thu Jan 30  Film Screening: “Cold War”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Thu Jan 30  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – 2020 INSPIRATIONAL BOARD, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Sechelt
Thu Jan 30  Gin & Jams with Tetrahedron, 8:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 8:00 pm on day Last of the month, repeating until February 27, 2020)
Fri Jan 31  Karen’s Paint Day/Night – SEAL, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Fri Jan 31  PR – Art Exhibition: Luke Ramsey with Max Chiasson, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Powell River
Fri Jan 31  Lynne`s B’day w/ The Georgia Fats, 7:00 PM – 11:30 PM, Sechelt
Fri Jan 31  ARTESIA COFFEE HOUSE, 7:30 PM, Sechelt
Fri Jan 31  Lynn Miles with Deanna Knight @ St. Bart’s, 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM, Gibsons

February 2020

Sat Feb 1  Weekend Workshop: Making a Ceramic Mural, 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Gibsons, BC (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until February 2, 2020)
Sat Feb 1  Writing workshop with Arushi Raina, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 1  Full Voice Workshop- with Barbara McAfee, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 1  Seed Starting 101, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 1  Pruning Tips, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 1  Ghosts of Graffiti – Virtual Reality Event, 2:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 1  Charlotte Wrinch plays Persephone, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 1  Petunia And The Vipers, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 1  “The Spirit of Yes – A Joyful Evening of Song”, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 1  PR – Reckless – Bryan Adams Ultimate Tribute, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Sat Feb 1  The Andrew Collins Trio, 7:30 PM, Halfmoon Bay
Sat Feb 1  PR – kindred spirits, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Sun Feb 2  Dance Temple, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM (Recurring: An event every 2 weeks that begins at 8:00 am on Sunday, repeating until March 1, 2020)
Sun Feb 2  Hands-On Pruning, 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Sechelt
Sun Feb 2  Community Square Dance w/Paul Silveria, 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons
Mon Feb 3  PR – Best Final Months Vision Class, 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM, Powell River
Mon Feb 3  Sunshine Coast Spinners and Weavers, 11:30 AM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 11:30 am on day First of the month, repeating until March 2, 2020)
Mon Feb 3  Film Screening: “Cold War”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Tue Feb 4  Film Screening: “Cold War”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Wed Feb 5  Seed-Saving Basics, with Leonie Croy, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Wed Feb 5  Odonata SongRise, 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: Every 1st Wednesday of the month)
Wed Feb 5  Bellydance Basics, 6:30 PM – 7:45 PM, Sechelt
Wed Feb 5  Bellydance with Amber, 6:30 PM – 7:45 PM, Sechelt
Thu Feb 6  Art Exhibition: M Spira, 2020, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: Feb 6 - Mar 8, 2020)
Thu Feb 6  Documenting Your Work, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM (Recurring: An event every week that begins at 4:00 pm on Thursday, repeating until February 20, 2020)
Thu Feb 6  Celebrating Local Women in Leadership Roles, 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM, Sechelt
Fri Feb 7  PR – Powell River Film Festival, 1:30 PM – 9:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 1:30 pm, repeating until February 16, 2020)
Fri Feb 7  Oliver Swing with Deanna Knight @ the kube, 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 8  PR – Acrylic Art Lessons Jane Dow, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until February 10, 2020)
Sat Feb 8  Inspirations 2020 Sunshine Coast Wedding & Event Show, 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 8  Craft Beer Tasting Festival, 1:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Sat Feb 8  Death Cafe @ the Gibsons Public Library, 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 8  Sing BBBaby Sing, 6:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 8  Reading Series: TBA, 7:30 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 8  PR – Exultation, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Sat Feb 8  Beatfarmer & Granola Guru, 9:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sun Feb 9  Film Series: Following the Nineth, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Sechelt
Sun Feb 9  Off the Page play reading, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Feb 9  Opening Reception: M Spira, 2020, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt
Sun Feb 9  Coast Comedy For Kids Show, 3:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Feb 9  PR – Francesca Mirai Returns, 7:30 PM – 10:00 PM, Powell River
Sun Feb 9  PR – Oliver Swain, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Wed Feb 12  Creative Dreamwork Classes, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:00 pm on day Second of the month, repeating until April 8, 2020)
Thu Feb 13  Film Screening: “Boy Erased”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Thu Feb 13  Ukulele Groove Jam – Cancelled for January, back in February, 7:00 PM – 9:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:00 pm on day Second of the month, repeating until February 13, 2020)
Thu Feb 13  Tetrahedron! Extemporized Music, 8:00 PM – 11:30 PM, Gibsons (Recurring: 2nd and Last Thurs of the Month)
Fri Feb 14  Build A Beneficial Bug House Workshop, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Sechelt
Fri Feb 14  Half Cut & the Slackers Vanlentines Dance, 6:00 PM, Sechelt
Fri Feb 14  The Savannah Sipping Society, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Powell River (Recurring: One event on February 15, 2020 at 7:00 pmOne event on February 16, 2020 at 1:30 pm)
Fri Feb 14  School of Music Coffee House, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:30 pm on day Second of the month, repeating until February 14, 2020)
Fri Feb 14  Swing Dancing, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every 2 weeks that begins at 7:30 pm on Friday, repeating until February 28, 2020)
Fri Feb 14  School of Music Coffee House, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:30 pm on day Second of the month, repeating indefinitely)
Fri Feb 14  HM Chronicles, 8:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Feb 15  Black History Month Celebration, 10:30 AM – 6:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 15  Repair Cafe, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 15  PR – Paul Black Band, 7:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Feb 15  The Dirty Betty Show! – Single Ladies Tour, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 15  PR – Heron / Tremblers of Sevens, 9:00 PM, Powell River
Sun Feb 16  Meet the Artist: M Spira, 2020, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt
Sun Feb 16  PR – Sunday Night Social: Gerry Barnum, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Mon Feb 17  Blind Contour Drawing Workshop (FREE), 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Gibsons
Mon Feb 17  Film Screening: “Boy Erased”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Tue Feb 18  Film Screening: “Boy Erased”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Thu Feb 20  Creative in the Creek, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM, Roberts Creek (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:30 pm on day Third of the month, repeating until March 19, 2020)
Fri Feb 21  Astro Cafe, 7:30 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 7:30 pm on day Third of the month, repeating until February 21, 2020)
Fri Feb 21  PR – Ms. Panik, 9:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Feb 22  Repair Cafe, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 22  Chamber Music Mid-Winter Weekend – Concert I, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sat Feb 22  Artist Talk, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 22  Fiesta Italiana, 6:00 PM, Gambier Island
Sat Feb 22  PR – Burying Ground, 9:00 PM, Powell River
Sun Feb 23  Chamber Music Mid-Winter Weekend – Concert II, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sun Feb 23  PR – Sunday Night Social: Renelle and Dawson, 7:30 PM, Powell River
Thu Feb 27  Spin In at the Yurts, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every month that begins at 10:00 am on day Last of the month, repeating until June 25, 2020)
Fri Feb 28  Business Excellence Awards, 12:00 AM, Sechelt
Fri Feb 28  The Modelos, 8:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Fri Feb 28  PR – Live Voltage Tribute ACDC, 9:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Feb 29  PR – Live at the Met Opera: Wozzeck, 10:00 AM, Powell River
Sat Feb 29  Repair Cafe, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 29  Film Screening: “The Guilty”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Feb 29  Charlotte Wrinch plays the Public Market, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Feb 29  PR – Dub at the Pub, 8:00 PM, Powell River

March 2020

Mon Mar 2  Film Screening: “The Guilty”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Tue Mar 3  Film Screening: “The Guilty”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Thu Mar 5  PR – Powell River Adventures in Film Camp, 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Powell River BC
Sat Mar 7  Reading Series: Kathy Page, 7:30 PM, Sechelt
Sat Mar 7  Vagina Monologues, 8:00 PM, Gibsons
Thu Mar 12  Film Screening: “Parasite”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Mar 14  Farmgate Market Seedy Saturday, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Mar 14  Repair Cafe, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Mar 14  One Straw Society Seedy Saturday, 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Mar 14  Joël Fafard Live at the Heritage Playhouse Theatre, 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Gibsons
Mon Mar 16  Film Screening: “Parasite”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Tue Mar 17  Film Screening: “Parasite”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Mar 21  2020 Travel Sketching: Fuss-free, Indelible Memories, 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Mar 21  Repair Cafe, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Mar 28  Repair Cafe, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Gibsons
Sat Mar 28  Slocan Ramblers – Concert, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sat Mar 28  Film Screening: “The Biggest Little Farm”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Mar 28  Ever Lovin’ Jug Band w/Special Guests, 8:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sun Mar 29  Charlotte Wrinch plays Persephone, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Sun Mar 29  PR – Mark Crissinger Solo, 7:00 PM, Powell River
Mon Mar 30  Spontaneity Workshop, 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Mon Mar 30  Film Screening: “The Biggest Little Farm”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Tue Mar 31  Film Screening: “The Biggest Little Farm”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons

April 2020

Wed Apr 1  PR – Townsite Jazz Festival 2020, 8:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Apr 4  Film Screening: “Edge of the Knife”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Apr 4  Opening Reception: Pour Your Heart Out, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sat Apr 4  Charlotte Wrinch plays the Public Market, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Gibsons
Sat Apr 4  Reading Series: Alicia Elliott, 7:30 PM, Sechelt
Sun Apr 5  BMO Sunshine Coast April Fool’s Run presented by Eastlink, 9:17 AM – 1:00 PM, Gibsons
Wed Apr 8  Master Weaver Course: Level One, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 9:00 am, repeating until April 13, 2020)
Tue Apr 14  Film Screening: “Wild Rose”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Wed Apr 15  Master Weaver Course: Level Two, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 9:00 am, repeating until April 20, 2020)
Wed Apr 15  Film Screening: “Wild Rose”, 7:30 PM, Gibsons
Fri Apr 17  Metallica Tribute / Master of Justice, 9:00 PM, Roberts Creek
Sat Apr 18  Film Screening: “Wild Rose”, 2:00 PM, Sechelt
Sat Apr 18  PR – Master of Justice – Metallica Tribute, 9:00 PM, Powell River
Sun Apr 19  Paul Marleyn and Silvia Fraser – Concert, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sun Apr 19  Charlotte Wrinch plays Persephone, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Gibsons
Wed Apr 22  Master Spinner Course: Level One, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: April 22-27)
Sat Apr 25  Sunshine Coast Ciders & Sours Festival, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, Sechelt

May 2020

Sun May 3  Julie Nesralliah and Robert and Robert Kortgaard – Concert, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sat May 16  Opening Reception: Shifting Landscapes, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park

June 2020

Thu Jun 11  Extreme Warp Makeover with Robyn Spadey, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until June 12, 2020)
Sat Jun 20  PR – Art Exhibition: What the Plus (+) Group Art Show, 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM, Powell River
Sat Jun 27  Opening Reception: “connected”, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park

July 2020

Sun Jul 12  The Contemplative Stitch: Boro with Wendy Drummond, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park

August 2020

Sat Aug 8  Sunshine Coast Mountain Bike Trail Challenge, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Sechelt (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 8:00 am, repeating until August 9, 2020)
Sat Aug 8  Opening Reception: Theme & Variation, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park
Sat Aug 22  The Serendipitous Bundle. Eco Printed Scarves with Trisha Joel, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park

September 2020

Sat Sep 19  Opening Reception: A Sense of Place, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Madeira Park

October 2020

Fri Oct 23  SUNSHINE COAST ART CRAWL 2020, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM (Recurring: An event every day that begins at 10:00 am, repeating until October 25, 2020)

Feature Attractions

Map — How to get here

Google Map
Sunshine Coast Map